Category: JV

MHSC SHED CONSTRUCTION

From empty concrete slab to framed shed in 6 hours!!  A huge thank you to DEREK DAHLK, Finks Paving, Concrete and Excavating for once again stepping up to provide his skills and resources to pour the concrete slab and to BRAD HELLENBRAND, Hellenbrand Custom Construction for providing the expertise, labor and tools to frame our new shed.  Also thank you to all of our volunteers who gave their time to make this happen!  Next up: steel siding and roofing to be installed – stay tuned!!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Softball Frolic Parade Float

The Mount Horeb Summer Frolic is just around the corner, and the Softball Club will be having a float in this year’s parade!

All are welcome to help decorate the float on Saturday from 10AM to noon at the Kraemer’s house (3160 Getz Road, Mt. Horeb) and/or join in the parade on Sunday.

The parade starts at noon, so please have your daughter to the parade start (along E. Lincoln Street on the north side of the Middle School) no later than 11:45 a.m.  The parade ends on Parkway Drive by the Frolic grounds which is where the girls will be dropped off, so please make plans to meet up there.

If the girls can wear their red jerseys, or anything red / softball related, that would be great.  Please text or email me at 608-239-8207 or katekraemer99@gmail.com with any questions.

Here is a link to more info on the parade, including the route map: https://mthorebsummerfrolic.com/home-html/events/parade/

Thanks,

-Kate

End of Season Banquet & Awards

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Thank you to the players, coaches, and families for a great 2019 Mount Horeb High School Softball Season!  The Varsity team ended up 6-11 overall and 5-6 within the Badger North conference. The  JV team had a great season as well, with an overall record of 8-5.

Coach Holman awarded Co-MVPs to Ashley Lange and Jadyn Holman, Marissa Rumler received the Silver Slugger Award, Natalie O’Connell was awarded Most Improved Player, Freshmen Syd Swiggum and Lucy Dahlk received the Future Stars Award, and Jordyn Holman received the Golden Glove award.

JV Coach Abigail Ruckdashel awarded Co-MVPs to Morgan Brummer and Kimmie Steinhauer, Most Improved went to Clara Leszczynski, the Hustle Award was given to Nadia Wolowik,  the Golden Glove went to Emma Clark, and Team Player awards went to Rachel Taylor and Jordyn Pasker.

Additionally, Senior Jadyn Holman was named first team all-conference, Senior Ashley Lange was named second team all-conference, and Junior Natalie O’Connell and Sophomore Marissa Rumler received Honorable Mentions.

Thanks to all for a great season, and to the Langes for hosting the team banquet!